You are herePermanent exhibitions / Mammals of the World
Mammals of the World
The exposition Mammals of the World is comprised according to the principles of zoogeography.
The Ethiopian zoogeographic region presents mammals of Africa. On display is the tallest of all land-living animal species – the giraffe; the fastest land animal – the cheetah; the smallest antelope - the Kirk’s dik-dik and others.
The Indo-Malayan zoogeographic region covers the south of Asia, coastal islands and the Malayan archipelago islands between Asia and Australia. The exhibition features the largest cat of this region, the tiger, and the world’s largest bats – the fruit bats. The pride of the museum is the Indian porcupine; mounting this animal poses a unique challenge to the taxidermist.
The Neotropical zoogeographic region includes Central and South America. Several animals specific to this region are included in this exhibition – the giant anteater with its strange elongated snout and long sticky tongue, the armadillo, the only armor plate-covered mammal remaining nowadays and others. The pink fairy armadillo, which is rare in the wild, has been in the museum collection since the 19th century.
The Australian zoogeographic region includes the continent of Australia, the islands of New Zealand, Polynesia and Micronesia, New Guinea, Tasmania and surrounding islands. The region represents the primitive extinct egg-laying mammals, the marsupials and the placental mammals. On display is the echidna - the egg-lying mammal, but its young feeds on milk. Australian marsupials are represented by the kangaroo, the Sugar possum and the Vulpine phalanger. The dingo is the only predator in Australia that landed on the continent 300 years ago together with humans.
The Holarctic zoogeographic region includes North America, Europe and northern Asia. Since the area covered is very extensive and diverse, the exhibition features animals inhabiting mountains, deserts, steppes, forests and the tundra. On display is the reindeer and the mountain hare, as well the Saiga antelope inhabiting the steppes and semi-desert areas, and taiga inhabitant – the musk deer. Unlike other deer, the male musk deer has tusks rather than antlers.